top of page

WUNDERBAR WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

VERSION 06/02/2024

The Royal Belgian Football Association (hereinafter referred to as 'RBFA') respects your privacy. In this Privacy Statement we want to inform you in a clear, transparent, simple but correct way when, why and how the RBFA collects and protects personal data when you use this Website, in all cases complying with GDPR requirements and best practice standards (“Data Protection Requirements”).

1. WEBSITE - WHAT DO WE AIM FOR?

Through this website we wish to provide you with all useful information about the Wunderbar band and all information regarding the Wunderbar event in the ING arena in Brussels where the official Red Devil European Championship anthem will be recorded.

This Privacy Statement is based on:

  • the Royal Belgian Football Association, with company number 0403.543.160 and registered office at Marathonlaan 129, 1020 Brussels – administrative office Rue de Bruxelles 480, 1480 Tubize.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT - USE

Device information : Includes information about your device or browser that gives us insights about your browsing habits or device usage. Your device information is collected by our app, and your browser information is collected by our cookies, tags, and pixels. This is often necessary for network security, administering the Website, fixing bugs, ensuring that you always see the Website as we intended, monitoring compliance with our Terms and Conditions, screening all traffic, analysing data collected by our servers are received, identifying cyber-attacks. This includes, but is not limited to: IP address, date and time of visit, how long you stayed on our website, the referring URL (if you came to our site from another site or an advertisement), the pages visited on our site, your browser type, device type, versions, operating system.

Your identity is anonymised . The data will not be kept for longer than 4 weeks after visiting the Website; Legitimate interest: sec. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR

3. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to the above information, we use cookies and similar technologies, if necessary, from third parties, to secure our systems, to measure the use of our services or to optimise your experience on our systems. Google Analytics is an external service used by us. By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores data such as visit time, pages visited, time spent on each page of the RBFA, the Internet Protocol address (GeoIP) and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access the website (for more information, see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). You can opt out of Google Analytics by using a browser plugin ( www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/) from Google. If required by law, we will request your consent before cookies are activated.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

4. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We do not share this data - anonymised - with third parties, except with service providers of the RBFA to the extent necessary for the use as indicated above.

We do not sell personal data to third parties, nor do we pass it on to third parties without your permission, unless:

  • There is a legal obligation.

5. HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR DATA?

The RBFA makes every effort to protect your personal data and privacy at all times. From this perspective, we have implemented an information security policy and standards in line with the international ISO27001-2 standard. Various functions within the organisation ensure compliance with legislation and the security of your information, our infrastructure and systems. We continually try to implement new technical measures, such as encryption, firewalls, access control with strict password requirements, intrusion and anomaly detection, and physical security. Should an incident occur that involves your data, you will be personally notified in the circumstances provided for by law.

The number of employees who have access to your data is limited and carefully selected. These employees are granted access to your personal information to the extent they need it to properly perform their duties. Our employees are trained to handle your data correctly. In addition, for new projects that may have an impact on your privacy, an extensive analysis is carried out to guarantee your rights and the security and protection of your personal data.

Our websites sometimes contain links to third-party sites (UEFA, ticket sales or other partners) or sites of the RBFA, the divisions, the Pro League, ... whose terms of use do not fall within the scope of this privacy policy. Please carefully read their policy regarding the protection of your personal data. When we actually share personal data with external parties, a processing agreement is concluded in which sufficient (technical) measures must always be included so that the security of your data is guaranteed as best as possible.

6. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

6 .1 RIGHT TO ACCESS, PORTABILITY AND RECTIFICATION OF YOUR DATA

You always have the right to inspect your personal data held by us. You do this by submitting a request to the DPO of the RBFA or the Legal department. You will find the contact details below.

To exercise your right of access and to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, you must provide us with proof of your identity. We therefore ask you to preferably add a copy of the front of your identity card to your application.

We will always process your request within 30 days of receiving the request.
For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if we do not respond to your request, refuse it or if our answer does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, via contact@apd-gba.be, who will then intervene in the context of its mediation assignment.

6.2 RIGHT TO DELETE YOUR DATA

You have the right to have incomplete, incorrect, inappropriate or outdated personal data removed or adjusted. You can also submit a request for this to the above-mentioned services. We reserve the right to determine whether your request is justified.

7. HOW TO CONTACT US?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like to exercise your rights regarding your privacy, please contact us:

Royal Belgian Football Association
Rue de Bruxelles 480, 1480 Tubize
T: +3224771248 E: privacy@rbfa.be

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send to:
Mr. Cedric Brosens 
Rue de Bruxelles 480, 1480 Tubize
E: cedric.brosens@rbfa.be

If you wish to contact the supervisory authority, please send to:

Data Protection Authority
Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels / Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
T: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 E: contact@apd-gba.be

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time, we may change our privacy statement. We therefore recommend that you view this regularly. If there are significant changes to our privacy statement, we will ask you to accept the new version.

bottom of page